Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War,
1861-1865, National Department, Springfield, IL

The Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861 - 1865 was organized on May 30, 1885 by Olive Howard, Harriet Knapp, Eva Merwin, Frank Merwin, and Bertha Martin.
read more

Past Presidents

Past Presidents and Convention City

2014-2015 PNP's Club Officers

President - Patricia Kottemann

Vice Presient - Judy Frohm

Secretary-Treasurer - Barbara Stone 

 

# Year President Convention City
1 1890 M Estelle McMillan Quincy, IL
2 1891 Mollie Robertson Worley Massillon, OH
3 1892 Nellie A King Washington, DC
4 1893 Nellie A King Indianapolis, IN
5 1894 Ellen M Walker Pittsburgh, PA
6 1895 Ellen M Walker Louisville, KY
7 1896 Alice M Ingram St Paul, MN
8 1897 Julia Croft Phillips CIncinnati, OH
9 1898 Anna M Gaige Buffalo, NY
10 1899 M Elizabeth Kimball Philadelphia, PA
11 1900 Lillian E Phillips Chicago, IL
12 1901 Elizabeth Beardsley Stanley Cleveland, OH
13 1902 Carrie Westbrook Washington, DC
  1903   No Convention
14 1904 Ida E Warren Boston, MA
15 1905 Bertha M Martin Denver, CO
16 1906 Myrtle G Kramer Minneapolis, MN
17 1907 C Millie Leighton Saratoga, NY
18 1908 Clara R Hoover Toledo, OH
19 1909 Minnie Trescott Guittard Salt Lake City, UT
20 1910 Anna Kelly McGuffin Atlantic City, NJ
21 1911 Philippine M Schoeman Rochester, NY
22 1912 Nina A Littlefield  Los Angeles, CA 
23 1913 May C Kidder  Chattanooga, TN
24 1914 Lula M Carlin  Detroit, MI 
25 1915 Katharine R A Flood  Washington, DC 
26 1916 Myrtie W Best  Kansas City, MO 
27 1917 Anne B Dunham  Boston, MA 
28 1918 Estella M Moore  Portland, OR 
29 1919 Clara G Yengling  Columbus, OH 
30 1920 Nellie M Goodman  Indianapolis, IN 
31 1921 Louise M Benson Indianapolis, IN
32 1922 Lola S Elliott Des Moines, IA 
33 1923 Drusilla Ingalls Thayer  Milwaukee, WI 
34 1924 Maybelle Plymire  Boston, MA 
35 1925 Estelle M H Underhill  Grand Rapids, MI 
36 1926 Agnes I McCoy  Des Moines, IA 
37 1927 Ida M Glasgow  Grand Rapids, MI 
38 1928 Hazel L Riley  Denver, CO 
39 1929 Grace Hurd  Portland, ME 
40 1930 Elsie Chase  Cincinnati, OH 
41 1931 Grace Hurd Des Moines, IA
42 1932 Harriett J Goetz  Springfield, IL 
43 1933 Doris B Merryman  St Paul, MN 
44 1934 Dorothy D Houghton  Rochester, NY 
45 1935 Matilda D Roberts  Grand Rapids, MI 
46 1936 Agnes Upell Boyce  Washington, DC 
47 1937 Adelle Coman Murphy  Madison, WI 
48 1938 Mary M Manning Des Monies, IA 
49 1939 Anne Raeyling  Pittsburgh, PA 
50 1940 Bertha Mae Droz  Springfield, IL 
51 1941 Mattie Reason Tucker  Columbus, OH
52 1942 Glenola Gilchrist Sill  Indianapolis, IN 
53 1943 Erma Hard Chaplin  Milwaukee, WI 
54 1944 Ora Cox  Des Moines, IA 
55 1945 Beatrice D Manning  Columbus, OH 
56 1946 Emma R McLaughlin  Indianapolis, IN 
57 1947 Cora E Gillis  Cleveland, OH 
58 1948 Anna B Dolan  Grand Rapids, MI 
59 1949 Bernice B Hecht  Indianapolis, IN 
60 1950 Clara Mosher  Los Angeles, CA 
61 1951  Esther M Schooler Chicago, IL 
62 1952  Jennie M Moriarty Boston, MA
63 1953 Georgia M Bone  Milwaukee, WI 
64 1954 Emma R Cadieux  Portland, OR 
65 1955 Bessie L Smith  Cincinnati, OH 
66 1956 Ruth M Jordan  St Louis, MO 
67 1957 Bernice L Way  Buffalo, NY 
68 1958 Ylavaune Howard  Tulsa, OK 
69 1959 Inez B Farmer  Detroit, MI 
70 1960 Bertha M Robbins  Miami Beach, FL
71 1961 Ruth Miller Hayes  Lincoln, NE 
72 1962 Marie Robinson  Springfield, IL 
73 1963 Dema E Smith  Cleveland, OH 
74 1964 Isabelle Smith Piper  Washington, DC 
75 1965 Irene Lawhead  Los Angeles, CA 
76 1966 Bess Kapp  Hartford, CT 
77 1967 Etta May Gunn  Wichita, KS 
78 1968 Jessie Bond Lord  Seattle, WA 
79 1969 Dorothea Meyers  Buffalo, NY 
80 170 Faetta Fern Bell  Springfield, IL 
81 1971 Bertha M Loomis  St Louis, MO 
82 1972 Grace Perkins Broderick  Hartford, CT 
83 1973 Harriette F Gould  Des Moines, IA 
84 1974 Ellenor Larsen  San Francisco, CA 
85 1975 Winifred E Brown  Wichita, KS 
86 1976 Ellen J Beckman  Baltimore, MD 
87 1977 Lila J O'Donnell  Grand Rapids, MI 
88 1978 Anna Kinnison Vancover, WA
89 1979 Jane L Riley  Tulsa, OK 
90 1980 Lois Jean Hilcox  Springfield, IL 
91 1981 Marguerite M Lewis  Wichita, KS 
92 1982 Bessie Coates  Las Vegas, NV 
93 1983 Dorothy Archdeacon  Niagara Falls, NY 
94 1984 Agnes McVeigh Brooks  Bloomington, MN 
95 1985 Kay Marie Hoecker  Canton, OH 
96 1986 Gwenda F Matheny  Grand Island, NE 
97 1987 Annamae D Berhalter  Harrisburg, PA 
98 1988 Nina Fontella Ninas  Spokane, WA 
99 1989 Mary Evelyn Petry  Waterville, ME 
100 1990 Ada Mertz  Springfield, IL 
101 1991 Gail M Seitz Indianapolis, IN
102 1992 Irene R Berg  Des Moines, IA 
103 1993 Betty Ann Crozier  Oklahoma City, OK 
104 1994 Dorothy K Colantuono  Lansing, MI 
105 1995 Ruth Marie Funck  Kearney, NE 
106 1996 Theda Alice Bagley Klein Cole  St Louis, MO 
107 1997 Helen Meyer  Brooklyn Park, MN 
108 1998 Beverly Goodenough  Canton, OH 
109 1999 Gail Irene Briggs Butterfield  Portland, ME 
110 2000 Roena Bayes  Springfield, IL 
111 2001 Janeth Seyfang  Canton, OH 
112 2002 Shirley Boris  Sprngfield, MO 
113 2003 Celestine Hollings  Omaha, NE 
114 2004 Donna Wood  Fort Wayne, IL 
115 2005 Ozzie Thompson Clear Lake, IA
116 2006 Lesley Dean  Harrisburg, PA 
117 2007 Patricia Mullenix  St Louis, MO 
118 2008 Beverly Waltz Massey  Indianapolis, IN 
119 2009 Judy Frohm  South Portland, ME
120 2010 Betty Ann Tuner  Springfield, IL 
121 2011 Patricia Kottemann  Syracuse, NY 
122 2012 Barbara Waltz Stone  Los Angeles, CA 
123 2013 Carole Morton  Lincoln, NE 
124 2014 Carole Morton Gettysburg, PA

For a PDF file of a complete list of Convention cities, PNP's, Secretaries, and PCinC's click here

 

 

 

 

 

In the Articles of Incorporation of our Order, there is a key phrase that stands out, “keep green the memory”. What insight these young women, who founded this organization, had so long ago.

 

PRESIDENTS
MESSAGE
view all

 

December 2014
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Template Designed and Developed By ProJoomExperts